• CALENDAR OF EVENTS
    • Don't miss out on conference calls, meetings and events in your area. >> MORE

      • MEDIA/NEWS
      • Keep up to date with recent news and press releases from CloiXonné. >> MORE

        CONNECT WITH US
       
       
      Privacy Policy
       
       

      PRIVACY

      CLOIXONNÉ("CloiXonné", "Site," "we," "us," or "our") respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. That is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and inform you as to:

      • The kinds of personal information we collect from users of the Site and how that information is collected;
      • How we use your personal information;
      • The circumstances under which we disclose personal information to third parties; and
      • The mechanisms we have implemented to protect your personal information.

      We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our Site and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this policy may change. Such revisions shall be effective to you immediately upon posting. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy are legally binding on all users. By using this web site, you consent to this Agreement and to the collection and use of information by Blue Vase® Direct as specified below.

      What information are you collecting and how are you collecting it?

      Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's "Internet Protocol" IP address. When a visitor requests a page from any Web site within the CloiXonné Network, our Web servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of the CloiXonné Network, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals.

      What are cookies?

      From time to time, CloiXonné or its advertisers may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of CloiXonné Network of Web sites you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. Our advertisers may also use cookies to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. CloiXonné and/or our advertisers may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on our site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

      Other products may be marketed by other agencies on behalf of CloiXonné as a result of your visit to www.bluevasedirect.com. These agencies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These agencies typically use a cookie to collect this information. This form of marketing is called Retargeting and it is used to enhance your web surfing experience. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of Retargeting advertising, you can visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

      What information do you collect?

      GENERAL VISITORS: We collect information for internal marketing purposes about pages that visitors browse. This information does not contain e-mail address.

      CUSTOMERS: We collect personally identifiable information necessary for registration and billing from customers who purchase our products and services online. If you are purchasing something from CloiXonné, you will be asked for certain types of personally-identifiable information (your first and last name, e-mail address, mailing address, city, state, zip code, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date, bank information in connection with automatic deposits/debits). This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. This information may also be used by us to notify you of related products and services.

      Wherever CloiXonné collects personal information we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page.

      What other information do you request?

      We may from time to time send e-mail announcing new CloiXonné products and services. If you choose to supply your postal address in an online form, you may receive mailings from other third party companies.

      Who do we share our information with?

      Companies That Help Deliver CloiXonné Products or Services. Sometimes we hire companies to help us deliver products or services (including processing your transaction, confirming and delivering your order, credit card authorization and fraud prevention). In those instances, we need to share your information with these companies. All of these companies are under contractual obligation to use your information for only for delivery of the product or service.

      Companies Offering Promotions, Products, or Services. On occasion, may share your information with other unrelated outside third parties selected by us, so that these third parties can directly market their products or services via e-mail, telephone and/or postal mail.

      Information Sharing Between Affiliates.  CloiXonné reserves the right to share your personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your email, postal address, phone number and purchase history, with its affiliates in order to conduct promotions, offer special premiums, and share databases and equipment. We reserve the right to share your information with other companies that become affiliates.

      Third Party Advertisers. If your purchase products from a third-party website other than our Site, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. You must read the privacy policy of the third-party advertiser to see how your personal information will be handled on their site.

      Purchase or Sale of Businesses.  As we continually strives to improve our business, from time to time, we may purchase a business or sell one or more of its businesses, and personally identifiable information regarding you may be transferred as a part of the purchase or sale. If CloiXonné purchases a business, the personally identifiable information received with that business would be treated in accordance with the privacy policy of that business on the date of sale. If CloiXonné and/or its units or subsidiaries are ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganized, or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases together with any personally identifiable information contained therein, to a third-party. Content Partners parties, or otherwise misusing the CloiXonné Network or its related properties, Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.

      Content Partners.  On some of our sites, we provide content that is created by a third-party partner Web site. In some instances the third-party sites will collect information in order to facilitate the transaction or to make the use of their content more productive and efficient. In these circumstances the information collected is shared between CloiXonné and our third-party sponsors.  These third parties will receive your information because you will be visiting their Web sites or using their links and, in doing so, you may provide information directly to them. You therefore should refer to their privacy policies to understand how they handle your information and what kinds of choices you have.

      Mandatory Disclosures Required By Law.  CloiXonné will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

      1) Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on
      CloiXonné,

      2) Protect and defend the rights or property of the
      CloiXonné Network of sites and related properties, or visitors to the CloiXonné Network of sites and related properties,

      3) Identify persons who may be violating the law, the
      CloiXonné Terms of Use Agreement, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the CloiXonné Network or its related properties,

      4) Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.

      Your Control Over Your Personal Information: Opt-Out

      If CloiXonné ever sends you an electronic communication, any such communication will contain a clearly worded "Opt-Out" or "Unsubscribe" link allowing you to withdraw your permission for future mailings. Please allow five to seven days for processing. Permission changes will however not affect any information which you provided to us and which we previously shared with third parties and/or Content Partners.

      OTHER MATTERS

      Your California Privacy Rights
      As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to this Site who are residents of California to request information regarding
      CloiXonné 's disclosure of their information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an e-mail to our customer privacy care center at: cs@cloixonne.com.

      Data Security
      CloiXonné is committed to doing its best to maintain the security of information collected on our site.
      While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to put in place the appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. When you place orders for purchased products or access your payment information, we use industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology to protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorized parties. Encryption is a process by which a message or information is scrambled while it is in transit to our website SSL codes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information. In addition to our online security efforts, we take steps to protect your personal data offline, as well. All sensitive information and/or systems that house that information (i.e., computers or filing cabinet) have physically restricted access in our offices. Employees are granted access on a need-to-know basis pursuant to specific job function requirements (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative). Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices through periodic training sessions in an effort to keep security awareness levels high.

      Changes to the Privacy Policy

      This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 9, 2017. CloiXonné reserves the right to occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately upon the posting of the latest version on the Site. CloiXonné encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. By using the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to all such changes.

      Information About Children

      We are committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. We believe that children should be able to use the Internet in a safe, productive, and efficient manner and should be afforded the highest protection available with respect to their personal information. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") took effect on April 21, 2000 and imposes certain requirements on Web sites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on Web sites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. It currently is CloiXonné’s policy not to collect personal information on any person under 13. While we do no specifically seek to obtain information from children, there are areas of our website that children may visit. To learn more about COPPA, consult the Federal Trade Commission’s COPPA Web Sitewww.ftc.gov or you may call 202/FTC-HELP.

      Corrections to Your Information, Questions, Comments or to Contact Us

      If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you discover any inaccuracy in your personal information, or you need to make a change, or if you would like to request that your information not be shared with any third parties, please contact us so that we may update your information accordingly.

      To contact us, please call Customer Satisfaction at (800) 234-9154 or write to us at:  cs@cloixonne.com.

      By using this web site, you consent to this Agreement and to the collection and use of information by CloiXonné as specified above.